Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pashto for dummies

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #46
    Originally posted by Mayana View Post
    One important thing to notice with the past tense in Pashto is the changing of personal pronouns:

    I - Za (in present tense) - Maa (in past tense)
    You - Ta - Taa
    He - Day - Da
    She - Daa - Deh
    We - Mujh - Mujh (same)
    You (pl) - Tasee - Taasoo
    They - Duy/Haghuy - Duy/Haghuy (same)


    With that said,

    I read a book - Za Ketab lawallam
    I read a book (past tense) - Maa Ketab wallwastai
    You read a book (past tense) - Taa wallwastai (same verb form)

    I eat an apple - Za Manna khorrama

    I ate an apple - Maa Manna wakhorral


    Note that the past tense of the verb does not change with a changing subject. Maa wakhoral au taa wakhoral has the same verb form. It does, however, change with the gender and quantity of the object.

    Manna is feminine, singular -> wakhorrala
    Seb is masculine, singular -> wakhorrai
    Manneh is feminine, plural -> wakhorraleh
    Seboona is masculine, plural -> wakhorral


    So, systematically speaking, you (1) drop the ending of the infinitive form of the verb (to eat - khorral) and you (2) add the suffixes that I highlighted in accordance to the gender and quantity of the object you are talking about. You also (3) add the prefix wa- at the beginning



    Exceptions are
    *Verbs that start with the prefix ra-, you don't add the prefix wa-. So for the verb raniwal (to buy) it would be Maa Manna raniwala, Ma Seb raniway, Maa Manneh raniwaleh, Ma Seboona raniwal. Same suffixes.
    *Modal verbs such as to go, to be (which are always irregular):
    In these cases, the personal pronouns do not change.


    I came - Za raaghlam
    You came - Ta raaghleh
    He came - Dai raaghlai
    She came - Daa raaghla
    We came - Mujh raaghloo
    You (pl) came - Taasee raaghlast
    They came - Dui raaghla

    I was - Za wam

    You were - Ta weh
    He was - Dai woo
    She was - Daa wa
    We were - Mujh woo (same as he-form)
    You (pl) were - Taasee waast
    They were - Dui wa (same as she-form)




    Bottom line is: Pashto past tense is one of the reasons why Pashto is such a difficult language and you will get it only over time and after a lot of conversations because you have to get a feel for the language and know the gender of each and every noun and know which verbs are conjugated irregularly etc.
    Yeah, for "I read a book" another proper verb would be lwalama but it depends on the sentence.

    Comment


    • #47
      Originally posted by darwezkhail View Post
      I read a book

      (Za) Kitab wyama or (Za) kitab lwestama.



      I am reading a book

      Its the same: (Za) Kitab Wyama



      I climb the mountain

      (Za) Pa ghar bande khezhama



      I am climbing the mountain

      Its the same: (Za) Pa ghar bande khezhama



      I climbed the mountain

      (Za) Pa ghar bande wokhatama



      As you can see, verb conjugation is a matter of memorization in many cases.

      Question:

      I'm confused on your conjugation of Lwastana


      I thought Lwast was a transitive

      so shouldn't it be "ma kitab" or "kitab mi lwasteh"?


      correct me if I am wrong, I mess up my grammar all the time, even my dad says so.

      Comment


      • #48
        Originally posted by ScimitarXEdge View Post
        Question:

        I'm confused on your conjugation of Lwastana


        I thought Lwast was a transitive

        so shouldn't it be "ma kitab" or "kitab mi lwasteh"?


        correct me if I am wrong, I mess up my grammar all the time, even my dad says so.
        ^ I think I misinterpreted the English. I thought it was present tense.

        For past tense, what you said is correct.

        Comment


        • #49
          Manana everyone

          Comment


          • #50
            I asked my father these questions, but he doesn't know what I mean by verb conjugations.

            Comment


            • #51
              So the preposition can come in the middle of a noun
              Pe pekhawer ke
              Before a noun
              La Abdullah. Also la Abdullah Sara
              After noun
              Mez bande. Also pe mez bande

              So where do we throw the adjectives correctly?

              Comment


              • #52
                Originally posted by Mayana View Post
                One important thing to notice with the past tense in Pashto is the changing of personal pronouns:

                I - Za (in present tense) - Maa (in past tense)
                You - Ta - Taa
                He - Day - Da
                She - Daa - Deh
                We - Mujh - Mujh (same)
                You (pl) - Tasee - Taasoo
                They - Duy/Haghuy - Duy/Haghuy (same)


                With that said,

                I read a book - Za Ketab lawallam
                I read a book (past tense) - Maa Ketab wallwastai
                You read a book (past tense) - Taa wallwastai (same verb form)

                I eat an apple - Za Manna khorrama

                I ate an apple - Maa Manna wakhorral


                Note that the past tense of the verb does not change with a changing subject. Maa wakhoral au taa wakhoral has the same verb form. It does, however, change with the gender and quantity of the object.

                Manna is feminine, singular -> wakhorrala
                Seb is masculine, singular -> wakhorrai
                Manneh is feminine, plural -> wakhorraleh
                Seboona is masculine, plural -> wakhorral


                So, systematically speaking, you (1) drop the ending of the infinitive form of the verb (to eat - khorral) and you (2) add the suffixes that I highlighted in accordance to the gender and quantity of the object you are talking about. You also (3) add the prefix wa- at the beginning



                Exceptions are
                *Verbs that start with the prefix ra-, you don't add the prefix wa-. So for the verb raniwal (to buy) it would be Maa Manna raniwala, Ma Seb raniway, Maa Manneh raniwaleh, Ma Seboona raniwal. Same suffixes.
                *Modal verbs such as to go, to be (which are always irregular):
                In these cases, the personal pronouns do not change.


                I came - Za raaghlam
                You came - Ta raaghleh
                He came - Dai raaghlai
                She came - Daa raaghla
                We came - Mujh raaghloo
                You (pl) came - Taasee raaghlast
                They came - Dui raaghla

                I was - Za wam

                You were - Ta weh
                He was - Dai woo
                She was - Daa wa
                We were - Mujh woo (same as he-form)
                You (pl) were - Taasee waast
                They were - Dui wa (same as she-form)




                Bottom line is: Pashto past tense is one of the reasons why Pashto is such a difficult language and you will get it only over time and after a lot of conversations because you have to get a feel for the language and know the gender of each and every noun and know which verbs are conjugated irregularly etc.
                mayani
                are you from kandahar?

                Comment


                • #53
                  based on the way she writes she seems like she is probably from Kandahar, Helmand or those places.

                  Comment


                  • #54
                    Originally posted by darwezkhail View Post
                    ^ I think I misinterpreted the English. I thought it was present tense.

                    For past tense, what you said is correct.
                    yeah I mess up with transitive and intransitives too

                    you did khatal right though, nice work

                    my dad will me impressed at how much my pakhto is improving.

                    Comment


                    • #55
                      Originally posted by ScimitarXEdge View Post
                      Question:

                      I'm confused on your conjugation of Lwastana


                      I thought Lwast was a transitive

                      so shouldn't it be "ma kitab" or "kitab mi lwasteh"?


                      correct me if I am wrong, I mess up my grammar all the time, even my dad says so.
                      Ketab mi lwastai - I was reading the book
                      It's the past progressive tense.
                      Ketab mi walwastai - I read the book (past tense)


                      Originally posted by graveyardofempires View Post
                      mayani
                      are you from kandahar?
                      Yes, sir.

                      Daa zma lewanay Zrra gorah, daa sta lewanee Mina..
                      Za ba da Sahra warnakam da Iran pa Golestan,
                      Dalta za yao & yakta yam, halta zar zma pa Shaan
                      .

                      Comment


                      • #56
                        Originally posted by Mayana View Post
                        Ketab mi lwastai - I was reading the book
                        It's the past progressive tense.
                        Ketab mi walwastai - I read the book (past tense)




                        Yes, sir.
                        isn't the "wa" more of a formality?

                        Comment


                        • #57
                          Nah, it gives it a different meaning..
                          When you say that "Ketab me lwastai.." that means you were in the progress of reading and maybe another action takes place at the same time, whereas "Ketab me walwastai" means that you read it (past tense) and you're done with that and that the actions take place after one another.


                          Tsa di kawal? - Ketab mi Lwastai
                          What were you doing? - I was reading a book

                          Ketab mi lwastai chi ....
                          I was reading a book when ...

                          Ketab mi walwastai bia mi Manna wakhorala
                          I read a book and then ate an apple.

                          Daa zma lewanay Zrra gorah, daa sta lewanee Mina..
                          Za ba da Sahra warnakam da Iran pa Golestan,
                          Dalta za yao & yakta yam, halta zar zma pa Shaan
                          .

                          Comment


                          • #58
                            As Mayana said, the prefix 'wa/we/wo' indicates the past tense of having done something. For instance:

                            Shode me wetskele (I drank milk)
                            Kitaab me woloste (I read a book)
                            Kaali me waghostel (I wore clothes)

                            As opposed to present tense

                            Shode me tsekema (I am drinking my milk)
                            Kitaab me lwalema (I am reading my book)
                            Kaali me aghostedi (I am wearing clothes)

                            Comment


                            • #59
                              Originally posted by *Mahzala* View Post
                              As Mayana said, the prefix 'wa/we/wo' indicates the past tense of having done something. For instance:

                              Shode me wetskele (I drank milk)
                              Kitaab me woloste (I read a book)
                              Kaali me waghostel (I wore clothes)

                              As opposed to present tense

                              Shode me tsekema (I am drinking my milk)
                              Kitaab me lwalema (I am reading my book)
                              Kaali me aghostedi (I am wearing clothes)
                              Doesn't "Kaali me aghoste di" literallay translate into something more like "I have put clothes on" so the present tense of aghostal would be, "Kaali aghoondam"? =/

                              Daa zma lewanay Zrra gorah, daa sta lewanee Mina..
                              Za ba da Sahra warnakam da Iran pa Golestan,
                              Dalta za yao & yakta yam, halta zar zma pa Shaan
                              .

                              Comment


                              • #60
                                Originally posted by Mayana View Post
                                Doesn't "Kaali me aghoste di" literallay translate into something more like "I have put clothes on" so the present tense of aghostal would be, "Kaali aghoondam"? =/
                                ^ You are right. But wouldn't a female say aghondama as opposed to aghondam?

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X