Originally posted by Mayana
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Pashto for dummies
Collapse
X
-
Originally posted by darwezkhail View PostI read a book
(Za) Kitab wyama or (Za) kitab lwestama.
I am reading a book
Its the same: (Za) Kitab Wyama
I climb the mountain
(Za) Pa ghar bande khezhama
I am climbing the mountain
Its the same: (Za) Pa ghar bande khezhama
I climbed the mountain
(Za) Pa ghar bande wokhatama
As you can see, verb conjugation is a matter of memorization in many cases.
Question:
I'm confused on your conjugation of Lwastana
I thought Lwast was a transitive
so shouldn't it be "ma kitab" or "kitab mi lwasteh"?
correct me if I am wrong, I mess up my grammar all the time, even my dad says so.
Comment
-
^ I think I misinterpreted the English. I thought it was present tense.Originally posted by ScimitarXEdge View PostQuestion:
I'm confused on your conjugation of Lwastana
I thought Lwast was a transitive
so shouldn't it be "ma kitab" or "kitab mi lwasteh"?
correct me if I am wrong, I mess up my grammar all the time, even my dad says so.
For past tense, what you said is correct.
Comment
-
mayaniOriginally posted by Mayana View PostOne important thing to notice with the past tense in Pashto is the changing of personal pronouns:
I - Za (in present tense) - Maa (in past tense)
You - Ta - Taa
He - Day - Da
She - Daa - Deh
We - Mujh - Mujh (same)
You (pl) - Tasee - Taasoo
They - Duy/Haghuy - Duy/Haghuy (same)
With that said,
I read a book - Za Ketab lawallam
I read a book (past tense) - Maa Ketab wallwastai
You read a book (past tense) - Taa wallwastai (same verb form)
I eat an apple - Za Manna khorrama
I ate an apple - Maa Manna wakhorral
Note that the past tense of the verb does not change with a changing subject. Maa wakhoral au taa wakhoral has the same verb form. It does, however, change with the gender and quantity of the object.
Manna is feminine, singular -> wakhorrala
Seb is masculine, singular -> wakhorrai
Manneh is feminine, plural -> wakhorraleh
Seboona is masculine, plural -> wakhorral
So, systematically speaking, you (1) drop the ending of the infinitive form of the verb (to eat - khorral) and you (2) add the suffixes that I highlighted in accordance to the gender and quantity of the object you are talking about. You also (3) add the prefix wa- at the beginning
Exceptions are
*Verbs that start with the prefix ra-, you don't add the prefix wa-. So for the verb raniwal (to buy) it would be Maa Manna raniwala, Ma Seb raniway, Maa Manneh raniwaleh, Ma Seboona raniwal. Same suffixes.
*Modal verbs such as to go, to be (which are always irregular):
In these cases, the personal pronouns do not change.
I came - Za raaghlam
You came - Ta raaghleh
He came - Dai raaghlai
She came - Daa raaghla
We came - Mujh raaghloo
You (pl) came - Taasee raaghlast
They came - Dui raaghla
I was - Za wam
You were - Ta weh
He was - Dai woo
She was - Daa wa
We were - Mujh woo (same as he-form)
You (pl) were - Taasee waast
They were - Dui wa (same as she-form)
Bottom line is: Pashto past tense is one of the reasons why Pashto is such a difficult language and you will get it only over time and after a lot of conversations because you have to get a feel for the language and know the gender of each and every noun and know which verbs are conjugated irregularly etc.
are you from kandahar?
Comment
-
yeah I mess up with transitive and intransitives tooOriginally posted by darwezkhail View Post^ I think I misinterpreted the English. I thought it was present tense.
For past tense, what you said is correct.
you did khatal right though, nice work
my dad will me impressed at how much my pakhto is improving.
Comment
-
Ketab mi lwastai - I was reading the bookOriginally posted by ScimitarXEdge View PostQuestion:
I'm confused on your conjugation of Lwastana
I thought Lwast was a transitive
so shouldn't it be "ma kitab" or "kitab mi lwasteh"?
correct me if I am wrong, I mess up my grammar all the time, even my dad says so.
It's the past progressive tense.
Ketab mi walwastai - I read the book (past tense)
Yes, sir.Originally posted by graveyardofempires View Postmayani
are you from kandahar?

Daa zma lewanay Zrra gorah, daa sta lewanee Mina..
Za ba da Sahra warnakam da Iran pa Golestan,
Dalta za yao & yakta yam, halta zar zma pa Shaan.
Comment
-
Nah, it gives it a different meaning..
When you say that "Ketab me lwastai.." that means you were in the progress of reading and maybe another action takes place at the same time, whereas "Ketab me walwastai" means that you read it (past tense) and you're done with that and that the actions take place after one another.
Tsa di kawal? - Ketab mi Lwastai
What were you doing? - I was reading a book
Ketab mi lwastai chi ....
I was reading a book when ...
Ketab mi walwastai bia mi Manna wakhorala
I read a book and then ate an apple.
Daa zma lewanay Zrra gorah, daa sta lewanee Mina..
Za ba da Sahra warnakam da Iran pa Golestan,
Dalta za yao & yakta yam, halta zar zma pa Shaan.
Comment
-
As Mayana said, the prefix 'wa/we/wo' indicates the past tense of having done something. For instance:
Shode me wetskele (I drank milk)
Kitaab me woloste (I read a book)
Kaali me waghostel (I wore clothes)
As opposed to present tense
Shode me tsekema (I am drinking my milk)
Kitaab me lwalema (I am reading my book)
Kaali me aghostedi (I am wearing clothes)
Comment
-
Doesn't "Kaali me aghoste di" literallay translate into something more like "I have put clothes on" so the present tense of aghostal would be, "Kaali aghoondam"? =/Originally posted by *Mahzala* View PostAs Mayana said, the prefix 'wa/we/wo' indicates the past tense of having done something. For instance:
Shode me wetskele (I drank milk)
Kitaab me woloste (I read a book)
Kaali me waghostel (I wore clothes)
As opposed to present tense
Shode me tsekema (I am drinking my milk)
Kitaab me lwalema (I am reading my book)
Kaali me aghostedi (I am wearing clothes)
Daa zma lewanay Zrra gorah, daa sta lewanee Mina..
Za ba da Sahra warnakam da Iran pa Golestan,
Dalta za yao & yakta yam, halta zar zma pa Shaan.
Comment
-

Comment