Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The Pashto form "Paal"

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The Pashto form "Paal"

    D
    Last edited by Happy Khan; 07-21-2015, 04:02 PM.

  • #2
    In some way you are right, but پال is not the only formative suffix to create abctract and other nouns.
    Have you checked this thread?
    Learn and understand the Pashto language and its many dialects by referring to many well documented guides and conversations produced by forum members.
    دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

    Comment


    • #3
      One more thing about endings of feminie adjectives. As you probably know, endings -ه and ې are not the only ones. If a masculine singular adjective ends with stressed ی, then its femininie singular and plural form will end with ۍ.
      Example:
      ژوندی - ژوندۍ
      کوچنی - کوچنۍ
      Last edited by یاسمینه; 05-08-2014, 04:10 PM.
      دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Ibrahim Khan
        No one is answering my question
        just have some passion!
        you are such a drama queen my lady
        people have a life too!
        faye's chauffeur

        Pashton's girlfriend

        I'm a Pashtun Princes


        Comment

        Working...
        X