Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pashto Basic course discussion topic.

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by spogmai shaglay View Post
    My practice for Present Tense....till we start with past Tense....
    Please correct the following...have used somethings new that i learned like weak possessive noun and future tense...please correct them to help me learn better...
    Manana..

    Asad daktar dey…..Asad is a doctor.

    Hara wraz hagha roghantoon ta zee…everyday he goes to the hospital.

    Oos hum hagha roghanton ta larh shey….now too he has gone to the hospital….
    The Pashto word for hospital is not Roghantoon, its Roghtoon.

    Oos hum hagha roghtoon ta wlarey.

    Mor pa kor ki dey….mother is at home….
    Zma mor pa kor ki da
    Biya ba yaw ghanta na dama kawee….then she will rest for an hour..
    Ghanta is not the Pashto word for hour, I believe its sa-at at least we use sa-at. Ghanta is used in Urdu.

    Baba jaan khpl kamrey ki dama kawee….baba jaan is taking rest in his room..
    In Pashto, we use ځاى ,خونه ،كوټه for room. Not Kamra. Kamra is again Urdu.

    Da khat malgari ye da para dey awo pa pukhtu ki likaley dey….the letter is for his friend and is written in pashtu…..(tried to use weak possessive noun, ‘ye’)
    I would have wrote it as, Da khat ye de malgarey da para dey aw pa Pashto ki likal sawey dey.

    University ye kor la der nezey dey……Her university is very close to home..(tried to use weak possessive noun ‘ye’)
    It should, Pohantoon tai kor NEZHDEY dey

    Dodai yawadzay dodai khwree awo so waqt na tv goree…..they eat food together and watch tv for sometime….
    If they eat together why did you write that they eat alone?
    It should have been, Dodhai yawzay sara khorey oh bya da lazh waqt dapara tv goree.
    Even Adobe Photoshop can't change me.

    A line[Durrand line] of hatred that raised a wall between the two brothers -Hamid Karzai

    For generations, the Hindus of India prayed for deliverance from "the venom of the cobra, the teeth of the tiger and the vengeance of the Afghan."


    The men of Kábul and Khilj also went home; and whenever they were questioned about the Musulmáns of the Kohistán (the mountains), and how matters stood there, they said, "Don't call it Kohistán, but Afghánistán; for there is nothing there but Afgháns and disturbances." Thus it is clear that for this reason the people of the country call their home in their own language Afghánistán, and themselves Afgháns. The people of India call them Patán; but the reason for this is not known. But it occurs to me, that when, under the rule of Muhammadan sovereigns, Musulmáns first came to the city of Patná, and dwelt there, the people of India (for that reason) called them Patáns—but God knows!

    -Ferishta, 1560–1620

    Comment


    • PAST INDEFINITE or SIMPLE PAST TENSE

      Past indefinite tense/Simple Past Tense

      This tense is quite complicated in Pashto. Therefor more concentration is required.

      After reading the lesson please write your own sentences or a paragraph in Pashto with translation using Simple Past Tense


      Please read the following sentences

      I come< za razam <present indifinite tense

      I have come <za raghalay yam <present perfect tense

      I came < za raghlam <past indifinite tense

      We see that the masdar ratlal to come takes diffrent shapes as razam, raghalay yam, and raghlam. The form raghalm is in Past indifinite tense

      Some more examples of past indifinte tense

      I wrote a letter <ma yaw khat oolikalo
      we wrote letters <mong khatoona oolikal
      he wrote a letter< hagha khat oolikalo
      she wrote a letter< haghay khgat oolikalo
      they wrote letters<haghoi khatoona oolikalo
      you wrote a letter< ta khat oolikalo
      you wrote leters < taso khatoona oolikal

      oolikal may also be written and pronounced as walikalo

      Other examples

      masdar tlal to go

      I went< za larham
      we went <mong larhoo
      he went< hagha larh
      she went < hagha larha
      they went < haghoi larhoo
      you went < ta larhay
      you went< tasoo larhai

      Some questions general discussion

      Question
      I'm having a bit of problem with Past indefinite tense..

      they wrote letters<haghoi khatoona oolikalo < shouldn't it be .. Haghoi khatoona uleekal?

      And this one they went < haghoi larhoo.. can we also say it as > Haghoi larhal? This is the way we say it. Please explain


      I ate food > ma dodai ukhwarha
      He/she ate food > hagha dodai ukhwarha
      We ate food > moong dodai ukhwarha
      They ate food > haghoi dodai ukhwarha
      You ate food > ta/taso dodai ukhwarha

      Please tell me if my above sentences for Past indifinite tense are correct

      Answers

      ulikal and oolikalo
      larhal and larho
      both are correct . Here is a bit difference of dialect,accent and intonation. the last o shows stress which some Pashtuns express and some not .

      The sentences are correct.

      GRAMMAR IS ALWAYS BORING

      Tenses are always the most difficult part of grammar but try to be perseverance. This is the most difficult stage in Pashto learning

      Some more sentences in Past indefinite tense

      masadar zda kawal to learn

      I learnt Pashto ma pushtu zda krha
      mong Pashto zda krha
      hagha Pashto zda krha
      haghayPashtozda krha
      haghoi Pashto zda krha
      ta Pashto zda krha
      taso Pashto zda krha

      I went to peshawar

      za pekhawar/Peshawar ta larham
      mong pekhawar ta larho
      hagha pekhawar ta larh
      hagha pekhawar ta larha
      haghoi pekhawar ta larho
      ta pekhawar ta larhay
      taso pekhawar ta larhai

      ta means to

      I saw zeb >. maa zeb ukatalo/ukato/ulidalo/ukasalo(to see can be translated as lidal, katal or kasal. the last one is rare.Lidal is more common for To see while katal for To look)
      I saw sanam > Maa sanam ukatala/ukata
      I saw you > maa ta ukatalay/ukatay
      I saw them > maa haghoi ukataloo/ukatal
      I saw you (plural) Maa taso ukatalai/ukatai

      Question

      Please can someone help me out and translate these few things for me
      (May be in Quetta accent)
      I miss you
      you are very sweet
      you are my life
      mine
      yours
      I am
      you are


      There is no big difference in Pashtoof Quetta and Peshawar. I know both the dialects or accents. Please read lesson no.1 in which I have explained the little difference .Basically the difference lies in two letters khin , ge in peshawar and shin , je in quetta for example your sentences can be translated as in red

      I miss you za ta yadoom/za ta miss koom
      you are very sweet ta khoog/khooj(in Quetta)ye
      you are my life ta zama jwand ye
      mine zama
      yours sta
      I am za yam
      you are ta ye

      PAST INDIFINITE TENSE
      More examples

      TO LOVE MINA KAWAL
      I LOVED THAT PERSON TOO MUCH
      MA DA DAGHA KAS SARAH DERA MINA UKRHA
      mong da dagha kas sarah dera mina ukrha
      hagha da dagha kas sarah dera mina ukrha
      haghey da dagha kas sarah dera mina ukrha
      haghoi da dagha kas sarah dera mina ukrha
      ta da dagha kas sarah dera mina ukrha
      taso da dagha kas sarah dera mina ukrha

      Vocabulary

      Parts of body . da wajood hisay/andamona
      head <sar
      hair< waikhta/shta
      ear< ghwag/j
      nose<pooza
      mouth < khwla
      teeth<ghakh/sh oona
      lips<shoonday
      gums<wrai
      eyes<stargay
      eyebrows<wrozay



      EXPLANATION OF PAST INDIFINITE TENSE
      WE HAVE TWO KINDS OF SENTENCES IN THIS TENSE


      without object as< I went< zah larham
      with object as <I watched movie< ma filam ukut , or ma dodai ukharha . or ma Peshawar ulid (here Peshawar is not object but a complement)

      za larham, momng larhu, hagha larh, hagha larha, haghoi larhu, ta larhey, taso larhai

      Here we see that endings of the verb change which depend on the subject not object

      ma filam ukut, mong film ukut, hagha filam ukut, haghay aukut, haghoi filam ukut, ta filam ukut, taso filam ukut

      Here endings are the same which depend on the object filam which is singular masculine noun

      but ma filmona ukatal , mong filmona ukatal , hagha filmona ukatal etc here filmona is movies , plural
      and ma dodai ukhwarha , mong dodai ukhwarha etc here dodai , food/meal is singular feminine noun

      Also note that the pronoun zah changes to ma in sentences with object but other persons remain the same

      Question
      I tried my best to make a few sentencez in past indifinite tense in Pashto za<ma voleed or ma voleed ===== ta voleed =====aga/hagha voleed
      mong voleed ============taso voleed =====agoi<haghoi voleed


      Answer
      der kha/sha
      its all right , excellent
      agha/aghoi may be written as hagha/haghoi although in spoken Pashto agha/aghoi are also correct
      only ma volid not za volid as volid <saw< shows implicit/hidden object as we see some thing thus ma not za
      za vlekl==========ta vlekl======aga vlekl
      mong vlekl======taso vlekl======agoi vlekl
      k!tty
      correction ma ulikal or walikal or valikal

      Comment


      • i will take time to post anything related to past tense... especially past indefinite i find the most difficult... so please be patient with me...

        Comment


        • okz...so i am back,,,, read and re-read the lesson on Past Indefinite Tense

          so its similar to Present Perfect Tense and unlike Present Indefinite where only the subject determines the berb endings .....
          presence and absence of object determines the verb endings.....
          i came.... za raghlam
          we came....mong Raghloo
          he came......hagha raghal?????
          she came.....hagha raghla
          they came.....haghoi rahaloo
          you came...ta raghaley
          you came...taso raghlai

          i read a book......ma yaw kitab oolwalo
          i read books....ma kitaboona oolwal

          this "oo" has to be in the beginning of every verb?????????


          ulikal and oolikalo
          larhal and larho.....its mentioned in the lessonthat these both are correct but then in the sentences below,


          I wrote a letter <ma yaw khat oolikalo
          we wrote letters <mong khatoona oolikal
          he wrote a letter< hagha khat oolikalo
          she wrote a letter< haghay khgat oolikalo
          they wrote letters<haghoi khatoona oolikalo

          both are written seperately... one for singular and one for plural...could u clarify this.....

          Comment


          • Originally posted by spogmai shaglay View Post
            okz...so i am back,,,, read and re-read the lesson on Past Indefinite Tense

            so its similar to Present Perfect Tense and unlike Present Indefinite where only the subject determines the berb endings .....
            presence and absence of object determines the verb endings.....
            i came.... za raghlam
            we came....mong Raghloo
            he came......hagha raghal?????.(Hagha Raaghey)
            she came.....hagha raghla
            they came.....haghoi rahaloo (Haghoi Raghlal/raghla')
            you came...ta raghaley
            you came...taso raghlai

            i read a book......ma yaw kitab oolwalo /(Olasto)
            i read books....ma kitaboona oolwal/ulostal

            this "oo" has to be in the beginning of every verb?????????(Not necessarily)


            ulikal and oolikalo
            larhal and larho.....its mentioned in the lessonthat these both are correct but then in the sentences below,

            I wrote a letter <ma yaw khat oolikalo
            we wrote letters <mong khatoona oolikal
            he wrote a letter< hagha khat oolikalo
            she wrote a letter< haghay khgat oolikalo
            they wrote letters<haghoi khatoona oolikalo (Oleekal)

            both are written seperately... one for singular and one for plural...You are right one should be used for singular and the other one for plural.....
            Yousafzai
            Na soz sho na saaz sho,
            Bas hasy jwand tamam sho

            Comment


            • i really dont know how to go about past indefinite tense.......every sentences i try to make islike present indefinite tense.....any hints or rules to follow?????

              Comment


              • i wore shalwar kameez,,,,ma partooq kamees achawal?????? will the masdar be as it is and not changed??????

                i washed clothes.....ma jaamey weenz karha

                i slept....za ooda krham???? and will change for all pronouns..

                i laughed.....za khandal .....as zam changes to larham, larho, larh, larha,,,all masdar wont change... so waht will be the change here....please help....



                Comment


                • is anybody here to help??????????? Nokia, Yousafzai Pakhtun????

                  Comment


                  • i wore shalwar kameez,,,,ma partug kamees waghundal
                    i washed clothes.....ma jaamey owinzaley
                    i slept....za odashom

                    i laughed.....ma okhandal

                    zama pa khyal khu da tol taki om dagha si wail kigi.nor ba peki masharan correction oki...

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by gulmeena View Post
                      i wore shalwar kameez,,,,ma partug kamees waghundal

                      ifi say....i wore a scarf.....ma yaw saadar waghundalo??????


                      i washed clothes.....ma jaamey owinzaley...why owinzaley andnot oweenzal as in waghundal and waghundaley??????
                      i slept....za odashom

                      i laughed.....ma okhandal
                      so okhandal will be for all prounouns???like you laughed.....ta okhandal

                      we laughed.....mong okhandalo???

                      zama pa khyal khu da tol taki om dagha si wail kigi.nor ba peki masharan correction oki...
                      Thanks Gulmeena...if u or anyboys else can solve this doubt too...

                      biya manana....


                      also i am confused with ...e.g..olikal, olikalo....both are used at different places.....olikalo when an object is present and is singular and olikal when there many objects (plural)....in the above post in the lesson two different things are mentioned for the same....

                      Yousafzai Pakhtun expalined...but i am not yet clear....

                      and i havent fond past tense in any books....from where i can take help...as i usually dooo.....

                      Comment


                      • hmmmm Olikal and Olikalo...
                        Consider the following sentences:
                        1. Maa(subject) khat(Object) olekalo(verb)(the object is singular)
                        2. Mung(Subject) Khat (Object) Olekalo (verb)
                        3. Mung(Subject) Kitaabuna(Object) Olekal (verb)(notice the object is plural)
                        4. Maa(Subject ) Kitabuna (Object) Olekal (verb)

                        From the above sentences it is clear that "Olekalo" can only be used when the object in the sentence is in singular form (as in the first two sentences)
                        and "Olekal" may be used in the sentences where the object is in plural form as it is in the last two sentences.

                        Heela laram che oss ba poey shawey ye......

                        Manana,
                        Yousafzai
                        Na soz sho na saaz sho,
                        Bas hasy jwand tamam sho

                        Comment


                        • i took a bath.....
                          this will be different for all pronouns?????

                          i wore shalwar kameez.....ma shalwar kamees waghondal
                          and if i say,i wore a cap.....ma yawa topai waghondalo?????

                          i washed clothes....ma jaamey oweenzal or oweenzaley as mentioned by Gulmeena above???

                          i slept.....za ooda sham.... no object so it will be differemt for all propouns as in larham, larhoo, larh, larha, etc...

                          i laughed.....za okhandal.....no okhandalo because khandal and jarhal are taken a plural, as in present perfect tooo.....ma khandali dee, ma jarhali dee....

                          i cried.....za ?????? jarhal will be ojarhal???????

                          so in past indefinite tense,, the verb more or less is like the masdar but with an 'o' in the beginning....in cases such where the masdar changes from zam in prsent indefnite to larham in past indefinite...

                          Extremely sorry for delay inreply, was a little busy than usual....insha Allah will be regular now....

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by spogmai shaglay View Post
                            i took a bath.....
                            this will be different for all pronouns?????

                            i wore shalwar kameez.....ma shalwar kamees waghondal
                            and if i say,i wore a cap.....ma yawa topai waghondalo?????

                            i washed clothes....ma jaamey oweenzal or oweenzaley as mentioned by Gulmeena above???

                            i slept.....za ooda sham.... no object so it will be differemt for all propouns as in larham, larhoo, larh, larha, etc...

                            i laughed.....za okhandal.....no okhandalo because khandal and jarhal are taken a plural, as in present perfect tooo.....ma khandali dee, ma jarhali dee....

                            i cried.....za ?????? jarhal will be ojarhal???????

                            so in past indefinite tense,, the verb more or less is like the masdar but with an 'o' in the beginning....in cases such where the masdar changes from zam in prsent indefnite to larham in past indefinite...

                            Extremely sorry for delay inreply, was a little busy than usual....insha Allah will be regular now....
                            I took a bath: ma wolaambal (laambal = taking bath, laambo= swim)

                            maa shalwar kameez waghostal (in Afghanistan it is said as "waghostal" not waghondal"...

                            aghostal = wear (verb) (wearing clothes)
                            pa sar kawal = wearing something on ur head
                            pa pkho kawal = (wearing shoes)

                            maa yawai khwalai pa sar krra (i put on a cap)
                            yawa khwalai me pa sar krra (khwalai = cap)

                            za ooda/beida/weida shwam (not sham)
                            za ooda sham = like u are asking a question from someone "can i sleep"
                            za ooda shwam = i slept

                            maa wokhaandal = i laughed
                            maa ojarral = i cried.

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by spogmai shaglay View Post
                              i took a bath.....
                              this will be different for all pronouns?????

                              i wore shalwar kameez.....ma shalwar kamees waghondal
                              and if i say,i wore a cap.....ma yawa topai waghondalo?????

                              i washed clothes....ma jaamey oweenzal or oweenzaley as mentioned by Gulmeena above???

                              i slept.....za ooda sham.... no object so it will be differemt for all propouns as in larham, larhoo, larh, larha, etc...

                              i laughed.....za okhandal.....no okhandalo because khandal and jarhal are taken a plural, as in present perfect tooo.....ma khandali dee, ma jarhali dee....

                              i cried.....za ?????? jarhal will be ojarhal???????

                              so in past indefinite tense,, the verb more or less is like the masdar but with an 'o' in the beginning....in cases such where the masdar changes from zam in prsent indefnite to larham in past indefinite...

                              Extremely sorry for delay inreply, was a little busy than usual....insha Allah will be regular now....
                              I took a bath = Maa olambal
                              They took a bath = Haghvee olambal
                              She took a bath = Haghey olambal
                              We took a bath = Mung olambal (you are right "olambal" will be used for all)

                              I wore Shalwar Qameez= Maa partug qamees waaghustal/Wachawal (as Feroza Baano said Waaghundal is not correct word)

                              For Topay(cap) you can say Maa yawa Topay pa sara kra

                              I washed clothes== Maa jaamey ooweenzaley (not oweenzal) you can use "ooweenzal/ooweenzalo/ooweenzaley for different objects it depends on object.....there are no specific rules for this.....for example in the above sentence Jaamey is plural and we use Ooweenzaley but:
                              Maa laasoona owweenzal = I washed my hands (here also hands is plural but we use ooweenzal similarly I washed my handkerchief = maa khpal roomaal/roomyal ooweenzalo here we use ooweenzalo so it depends on the nature of sentence and that of an object)

                              I slept = za' oda' shom/shwam
                              They slept = haghvee ooda' shwal/shoo
                              She slept = Hagha ooda shwa
                              we slept = mung ooda' shoo

                              I laughed = Maa okhaandal
                              They laughed = haghvee okhaandal
                              She laughed = haghey okhaandal
                              We laughed = mung okhaandal

                              I cried = maa ojarhal
                              They cried = haghvee ojarhal
                              We cried = mung ojharal
                              She cried = haghey ojharal
                              Na soz sho na saaz sho,
                              Bas hasy jwand tamam sho

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by Yousafzai Pakhtun View Post
                                I took a bath = Maa olambal
                                They took a bath = Haghvee olambal
                                She took a bath = Haghey olambal
                                We took a bath = Mung olambal (you are right "olambal" will be used for all)

                                I wore Shalwar Qameez= Maa partug qamees waaghustal/Wachawal (as Feroza Baano said Waaghundal is not correct word)

                                For Topay(cap) you can say Maa yawa Topay pa sara kra

                                I washed clothes== Maa jaamey ooweenzaley (not oweenzal) you can use "ooweenzal/ooweenzalo/ooweenzaley for different objects it depends on object.....there are no specific rules for this.....for example in the above sentence Jaamey is plural and we use Ooweenzaley but:
                                Maa laasoona owweenzal = I washed my hands (here also hands is plural but we use ooweenzal similarly I washed my handkerchief = maa khpal roomaal/roomyal ooweenzalo here we use ooweenzalo so it depends on the nature of sentence and that of an object)

                                I slept = za' oda' shom/shwam
                                They slept = haghvee ooda' shwal/shoo
                                She slept = Hagha ooda shwa
                                we slept = mung ooda' shoo

                                I laughed = Maa okhaandal
                                They laughed = haghvee okhaandal
                                She laughed = haghey okhaandal
                                We laughed = mung okhaandal

                                I cried = maa ojarhal
                                They cried = haghvee ojarhal
                                We cried = mung ojharal
                                She cried = haghey ojharal
                                i have slept is za ooda shawi yam (present perfect)
                                i slept....za oda shom/swam
                                he slept....hagha ooda shaweee
                                you slept...ta ooda shwey
                                you (pl.) slept....taso ooda shwai
                                i sat on the table.....ma pa kursai nasta yam????? and will change for all pronouns are yoo, ye, yai, and so on?? or its going to be okenastalo???
                                i stood on the table....ma pa mez odredalo and if i dont mention mez and i say, i stood.....ma odredal???? and then will it change for all pronouns??/
                                i got up..... ma opasedalo..
                                please correct the above.....thanks...


                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X