Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

غوا plural forms

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • غوا plural forms

    Hello,

    I am currently reading a book about Pashto, called "Parlons Pashto, Langue et Culture de l'Afghanistan" and there is something quite confusing to me.

    For the word "cow" ghwA غوا, they explain the following :
    - PLURAL - DIRECT CASE : غواګانو (ghwAwé/ghwAgAné)
    - PLURAL - OBLIQUE CASE : غواوو (ghwAwo/ghwAgAno)

    Why do they write غواګانو and then, write a false transliteration as it should be ghwAgAno for the direct case (and they write it for the oblique one...)?
    And why they write ghwAwé? I don't understand.
    Besides, we must use /-gAn/ suffix as a cow is a living being!
    Could you please explain. And write the correct direct and oblique case for ghwA?

    Thank you very much!

  • #2
    Originally posted by WannaBFluent View Post
    Hello,

    I am currently reading a book about Pashto, called "Parlons Pashto, Langue et Culture de l'Afghanistan" and there is something quite confusing to me.

    For the word "cow" ghwA غوا, they explain the following :
    - PLURAL - DIRECT CASE : غواګانو (ghwAwé/ghwAgAné)
    - PLURAL - OBLIQUE CASE : غواوو (ghwAwo/ghwAgAno)

    Why do they write غواګانو and then, write a false transliteration as it should be ghwAgAno for the direct case (and they write it for the oblique one...)?
    And why they write ghwAwé? I don't understand.
    Besides, we must use /-gAn/ suffix as a cow is a living being!
    Could you please explain. And write the correct direct and oblique case for ghwA?

    Thank you very much!

    غوا - the feminine noun, in singular form, nominative case

    Feminine nouns, ending in singular form, NOM case, with the vowel ا , like غوا ملا, can have in plural form, NOM case, two different endings: -ګاني or -وي.
    So غوا in plural form, NOM case, can be: غواوي or غواګاني
    To be honest, I don't know if these two endings can be used interchangeably with every fem. noun ending with -ا

    Nominative case of feminine nouns, ending in -ا, و , ۍ in singular form = OBL form of feminine nouns in singular form.
    OBL case in plural form: و at the end, as you wrote above.
    دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

    Comment


    • #3
      Pashto plural nouns have some regional or dialect differences. For example ghar=mountain has two forms of plurals ghruna used in some parts of Pashtunland like Jalalalaabd, Peshawar etc but Ghro in Waziristan or Kandahar.

      Similalry Ghwa has two forms of plural ghwaganey غواګاني in some regions and ghwoo غواووin others

      Oblique case is ghwagano غواګانو or ghwao غواوو

      Direct Case:There are two cows= dwa ghwaganey/ghwao di
      I bought three cows= ma dwa ghwaganey/ghwao wakhistey
      I bought one cow= ma yawa ghwa wakhista

      OBLIQUE CASE : غواوو (ghwAwo/ghwAgAno)
      I gave water to the two cows
      Ma dwanro ghwagano/ghwao ta uba warkrhey
      Nowadays prices of cows are very high
      nan saba da ghwagano/ghwao baye derey uchatey di

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by WannaBFluent View Post

        Besides, we must use /-gAn/ suffix as a cow is a living being!
        Ending -ګان is used to create plural form NOM case of masculine nouns ending with - ا in singular form, NOM case:

        بابا - باباګان
        بوډا - بوډاګان
        دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

        Comment

        Working...
        X