Salam all, I've come across an issue that has confused me a bit and I thought I'd be able to get a more straight answer here. Please bear with me as this is a bit nerdy and might sound more complex than it really is...
The issue relates to the conjugation of intransitive verbs. Regularly the consonant "د" in the verb suffix changes to "ږ" and you then apply the usual subject markers instead of the ending consonant "ل". Now additionally, according to the book "Speaking Afghan Pashto", the vowel "ې" in the verb suffix changes to "ي" in the third person (singular and plural).
Here is an example using the verb اوسېدل (to live/reside/stay):
1. اوسېږم
2. اوسېږې
3. اوسيږي
-
1. اوسېږو
2. اوسېږئ
3. اوسيږي
Transliterated:
Os-Edal
1. Os-Egum
2. Os-EgE
3. Os-IgI
-
1. Os-EgU
2. Os-Egay
3. Os-IgI
Now here is where the confusion comes in; in all other materials the spelling seems to be different! In Pashto-English Dictionary by Zeeya A. Pashtoon all third person suffixes are spelled "ېږي" (-EgI) and not "يږي" (-IgI). The same seems to be true in the Russian "Conjugation of Pashto Verbs" manual posted by Yasmeenaah in the Conjugated Verbs thread. What is even more confusing is that earlier in "Speaking Afghan Pashto" the verb stem of "کېدل" is spelled "کيږ" throughout (as opposed to "کېږ"), even though they state the stem is "kEg" and say that in the third person singular form it is pronounced "kIgI" (supposedly reflecting retrogressive vowel harmony).
Now I know that Pashto is not really standardized and that both ways of spelling are probably correct. I'm just wondering what you guys find to be the most correct. Personally I'm leaning towards the spelling posted above for اوسېدل. If the third person form of intransitive verbs are pronounced "-IgI" then it seems to me they should be spelled "يږي" and not "ېږي" to reflect the pronunciation.
Again sorry for the nerdy post, normally I would ask the teacher but I don't have one available.
The issue relates to the conjugation of intransitive verbs. Regularly the consonant "د" in the verb suffix changes to "ږ" and you then apply the usual subject markers instead of the ending consonant "ل". Now additionally, according to the book "Speaking Afghan Pashto", the vowel "ې" in the verb suffix changes to "ي" in the third person (singular and plural).
Here is an example using the verb اوسېدل (to live/reside/stay):
1. اوسېږم
2. اوسېږې
3. اوسيږي
-
1. اوسېږو
2. اوسېږئ
3. اوسيږي
Transliterated:
Os-Edal
1. Os-Egum
2. Os-EgE
3. Os-IgI
-
1. Os-EgU
2. Os-Egay
3. Os-IgI
Now here is where the confusion comes in; in all other materials the spelling seems to be different! In Pashto-English Dictionary by Zeeya A. Pashtoon all third person suffixes are spelled "ېږي" (-EgI) and not "يږي" (-IgI). The same seems to be true in the Russian "Conjugation of Pashto Verbs" manual posted by Yasmeenaah in the Conjugated Verbs thread. What is even more confusing is that earlier in "Speaking Afghan Pashto" the verb stem of "کېدل" is spelled "کيږ" throughout (as opposed to "کېږ"), even though they state the stem is "kEg" and say that in the third person singular form it is pronounced "kIgI" (supposedly reflecting retrogressive vowel harmony).
Now I know that Pashto is not really standardized and that both ways of spelling are probably correct. I'm just wondering what you guys find to be the most correct. Personally I'm leaning towards the spelling posted above for اوسېدل. If the third person form of intransitive verbs are pronounced "-IgI" then it seems to me they should be spelled "يږي" and not "ېږي" to reflect the pronunciation.
Again sorry for the nerdy post, normally I would ask the teacher but I don't have one available.

I had the same problem 2 weeks ago. Pashto Native speaker has changed and he says "Igi" instead of "egi" in 3rd sing and plural. He told that both versions are correct and difference can come from dialect. I also asked other prof, expert on Pashto grammar. She said that correct version is "egi" but it is Pashto language so "igi" is acceptable. And when it comes to spelling, usually people write as they speak.
Comment