Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Conjugated Verbs

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Are you doing Phd in Pashto or what ?

    Comment


    • #17
      Not at all. I've been studying Pashto for 8 months and I have to know descriptive Pashto grammar as well.
      دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

      Comment


      • #18
        Is there any pashto grammar book there because I have never seen such.

        Comment


        • #19
          I haven't seen either. So far I learn from Appendix to Russian-Pashto-Russian dictionnary.
          Check my other posts in Pashto Language thread. Maybe you will find sth interesting there
          دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

          Comment


          • #20
            I don't need to know because Pashto is my mother language but anyways thank you.

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by Yasmeenaah View Post
              ئ and ۍ are the same letter (ey). The first one is used in verbal forms, the second one - in nouns etc.
              Could you elaborate on this Yasmeenaah? How would you use ۍ in nouns?

              Thanks.

              Comment


              • #22
                If you have a word ending with diphtong -ey (ۍ) then if this word is a noun it should be written with ۍand if the word is a verb, then should be written by ئ
                (ۍ is one of typical endings of feminine nouns)

                پزکۍ
                کړکۍ

                but

                مه ځئ
                تاسي پاڅېدئ
                Last edited by یاسمینه; 07-16-2011, 02:27 AM.
                دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                Comment


                • #23
                  Again verb "to want" in present tense with some examples:

                  غواښتل
                  زه غواړم
                  ته غواړې
                  دی غواړي
                  دا غواړي

                  موږ غواړو
                  تاسي غواړئ
                  دوی غواړي

                  Imperative (imperfective aspect):
                  غواړه
                  غواړئ
                  Imperative (perfective aspect):
                  وغواړه
                  وغواړئ

                  Now few examples how to use the construction „I want to..”
                  زه غواړم ولاړ شم
                  زه غواړم لاړشم
                  زه غواړم ولولوم
                  زه غواړم اوبه وڅښم يا زه اوبه څښکل غواړم
                  زه کار کول غواړم یا زه غواړم کار وکړم
                  زه سفر کول غواړم یا زه غواړم سفر وکړم
                  زه کښیناستل غواړم یا زه غواړم کښینم
                  دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    TO EAT
                    Present tense: خوړل
                    زه خورم
                    ته خورې
                    دی، دا خوري

                    موږ خورو
                    تاسي خورئ
                    دوی خوري

                    Simple future tense:
                    زه به خورم
                    ته به خورې
                    دی، دا به خوري

                    موږ به خورو
                    تاسي به خورئ
                    دوی به خوري
                    Please note that infinitive is written with retroflex r ړ, and present past stem is written with "normal" r ر

                    Imperative (imperfective aspect):
                    خوره، خورئ
                    Imperative (perfective aspect):
                    وخوره، وخورئ

                    Simple past tense (the verb is transitive so in past tense we have to use ergative construction; personal pronouns are in oblique case) :

                    1. noun in masculin singular form:
                    ما خټکی وخوړ
                    تا خټکی وخوړ
                    ده خټک وخوړ
                    دې خټکی وخوړ


                    موږ خټکی وخوړ
                    تاسي خټکی وخوړ
                    دوی خټکی وخوړ


                    2. noun in masculin, plural form:
                    ما خټکي وخوړل
                    تا خټکي وخوړل
                    ده خټکي وخوړل
                    دې خټکي وخوړل


                    موږ ختکي وخوړل
                    تاسي خټکي وخوړل
                    دوی خټکي وخوړل


                    3. noun in feminin, singular form:
                    ما مڼه وخوړله
                    تا مڼه وخوړله
                    ده مڼه وخوړله
                    دې مڼه وخوړله


                    موږ مڼه وخوړله
                    تاسي مڼه وخوړله
                    دوی مڼه وخوړله


                    4. noun in feminin, plural form:
                    ما مڼې وخوړلې
                    تا مڼې وخوړلې
                    ده مڼې وخوړلې
                    دې مڼې وخوړلې


                    موږ مڼې وحوړلې
                    تاسي مڼې وخوړلې
                    دوی مڼې وخوړلې
                    Last edited by یاسمینه; 07-19-2011, 05:20 AM.
                    دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      How to say "I can" in Pashto?

                      Present tense: infinitive (ليکل ) + ending ای and inflected verb سول / شول (to become) in present tense:

                      I can write (you can write etc):

                      زه لیکلای سم/ شم
                      ته لیکلای سې/ شې
                      دی لیکلای سي/ شي
                      دا ليکلای سي/ شي

                      موږ ليکلای سو/ شو
                      تاسي ليکلای سئ/ شئ
                      دوی ليکلای سي/ شي

                      Negation in present tense (I can't write it):

                      زه دا نه سم/ شم ليکلای
                      ته دا نه سې/ شې ليکلای
                      دی دا نه سي/ شي ليکلای
                      دا دا نه سي/ شي ليکلای

                      موږ دا نه سو/ شو ليکلای
                      تاسي دا نه سئ /شئ ليکلای
                      دوی دا نه سي /شي ليکلای


                      Past tense: infinitive (ليکل ) + ending ای and inflected verb سول / شو (to become) in past tense:
                      - I could go fast (to go - تلل - intransitive verb then personal pronouns in nominative case ("normal" form):
                      زه ژر تللای سوم/ شوم
                      ته ژر تللای سوې/ شوې
                      دی، دا ژر تللای سو/ شو

                      موږ ژر تللای سوو/ شوو
                      تاسي ژر تللای سوئ/ شوئ /سواست
                      دوی ژر تللای سو/ شو

                      - I, you, she... could see HIM (to see - ليدل - transitive verb then personal pronouns in oblique case and ergative construction; object - he - masculin singular):

                      ما دی ليدلای سو/ شو
                      تا دی ليدلای سو/ شو
                      ده دی ليدلای سو/ شو
                      دې دی ليدلای سو/ شو

                      موږ دی ليدلای سو/ شو
                      تاسي دی ليدلای سو/ شو
                      دوی دی ليدلای سو/ شو

                      - I, you, she... could see the path (to see - ليدل - transitive verb then personal pronouns in oblique case and ergative construction; object -path - لار- feminine singular):


                      ما لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه
                      تا لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه
                      ده لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه
                      دې لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه

                      موږ لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه
                      تاسي لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه
                      دوی لار ليدلای سوه/ شوه


                      Future tense: like present tense with the particle به (future tense determinant):

                      زه به لیکلای سم/ شم
                      ته به لیکلای سې/ شې
                      دی به لیکلای سي/ شي
                      دا به ليکلای سي/ شي

                      موږ به ليکلای سو/ شو
                      تاسي به ليکلای سئ/ شئ
                      دوی به ليکلای سي/ شي



                      Most of main verbs can be used in perfective aspect:

                      زه به وليکلای سم futعre tense, perfective aspect
                      تا دی وليدلای سو/ شو past tense, perfective aspect
                      دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        This was very informative. I definately like the Present, Future, and Past conjugations.

                        Would it be possible to see some more, that don't form off the helping verb Kewal? Sorry I don't have transliteration software.

                        I have been having a lot of problems with these words such as patsaygam - I wake up
                        Khob Kewal - I sleep
                        oobassam - Get undressed / take off
                        aguandum - I get dressed
                        minzam / pakawal - I clean / to clean

                        Anyway to see past and future tenses for these verbs? Those are the hardest for me, I picked up Present tense pretty well, just past and future are definately keeping me up late at night.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Complete conjugation of the verb پاکول
                          Attached Files
                          دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Verb اغوستل
                            Attached Files
                            دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Conjugation of Pashto verbs
                              Attached Files
                              دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X