زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار کول او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
ملاوول
Collapse
X
-
dera kha
very good except for a couple of mistakes.
زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار کول او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
did you mean those things in past tense?
pe Afghanistan ke ghwarem kar wekem.
-
First part - yes, it the past I was kind of scientist (now Im back to univ as a student)
Red part - i meant "I want to work in Afghanistan" (present tense).
so: به آفغانستان کې غواړم کار کوم
??
Thank you for your remark.Last edited by یاسمینه; 07-20-2011, 10:33 AM.دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه
Comment
-
kar kawel in this sentence as you wrote will mean : i want to do doing work.Originally posted by Yasmeenaah View PostFirst part - yes, it the past I was kind of scientist (now Im back to univ as a student)
Red part - i meant "I want to work in Afghanistan" (present tense).
Do you think that کار کوم would be better?
According to what I know both versions are correct:غواړم کار کول يا غواړم کار کوم . But taking into account that the second part of the sentence is غږېږم ... Could you please correct? Thank you
you could say pe Afghanistan ke kar kawel ghwarem,so ghwarem comes later.
and the other one should be ghwarem kar wekem(want to work) not ghwarem kar kom(want working).
Ghageygem is correct but you could also say pe Pukhto khabery wekem.
Comment
-
زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار وکم او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
يا
زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې کارکول غواړم او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
يا
زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار
وکم او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو خبري وکم
Is that correct?
Thank you for your patience.
دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه
Comment
-
the first and third one sound correct the second one sounds odd,Originally posted by Yasmeenaah View Postزما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار وکم او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
يا
زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې کارکول غواړم او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
يا
زما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار
وکم او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو خبري وکم
Is that correct?
Thank you for your patience.
Comment
-
اليڅيا، زه به يې بيا وويم، دېر جوشناک دی چې ته د سينه سرطان دپاره تحقيق کولې يې. خو زه یوه بل پوښتنه لرم. په پوهنتون کې کوم سبق وئيې؟
او يوه بل پوښتنه دی چې "یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول" څه مطلب؟
I am in doubt as to whether or not I should add ه to بل or not, since پوښتنه is feminine. Can anybody help out? These masculine and feminine words will be the end of me!
Last edited by طالب; 07-20-2011, 07:32 PM.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Yasmeenaah View Postزما نوم اليڅيا دی. زه په پولنډ کې اوسېږم. زه ساینسدانه وم. ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول. زه پښتو زده کوم ځکه چې په افغانستان کې غواړم کار کول او له خپلو ملګرو سره په پښتو وغږیږم
So scientist = sayansdana?
Also can someone translate the red?---
To advise others is an easy matter, the difficulty is accepting advice -- since it is bitter for those who follow their
own inclinations and desires.
-Imam al Ghazali
Comment
-
Haris:
له خپلو ملګرو سره
له ... سره - pre and postposition, together they mean "with". Pre and/or postposition suggest that the word they refer to (nouns, some pronouns, adjectives and sometimes even adverbs) have to be used in oblique case.
خپل -it's the pronoun in masculin singular form, in nominative case. Here it means "my" (friends).
خپلو -its the same pronoun used in masculin, plural form in OBLIQUE case.
ملګری - means friend; masculin, singular form in nominative case.
ملګري - means friends; masculin plural form in nominative (and sing oblique case)
ملګرو - means friends; masculin plural form in OBLIQUE case.
So all together it means "with my friends"
Haris, طالب - more answers to your questions soon.Last edited by یاسمینه; 07-21-2011, 09:30 AM.دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه
Comment
-
Haris, طالب:
ما به د سرطان ناروغۍ یو څو ډولونه تشریح کول
ما - personal pronoun (زه) in OBLIQUE case. The main verb in the sentence (sentence in past tense) is a transitive verb, it means that engarive construction has to be used. Ergative construction is applied in past tenses with transitive verbs only. It means that pronoun has to be in OBL case and form of the verb depends on the form of noun/ object. So if the object is in plural masc form, it means that plural masc form of the verb has to be applied (in appropriate past tense).
به - here means "then"
د - preposition, here means "of". Preposition suggests that the following word has to be in OBL case.
سرتان - cancer. It's in masculin singular form. Nouns (masc, singular)ending with a consonant have the same form in sing NOM and OBL case. So the word سرتان can be treated as nominative or oblique case (singular form) depending on the context.
ناروغۍ - means ilness. It's in fem sing/plural form. Feminine nouns ending with ۍ have the same ending in plural and singular form in nominative case and they don't change their form in SINGULAR OBL case.
یو څو - here it means "a few"
ډول - means sort, kind; masculin, singular form in NOM case.
ډولوته - plural form, NOM case of ډول
تشريح کول - in this sentence means "I was explaining" (past progressive tense in masc plural form)
تشريح کول - might also mean "to explain", "to descript" as an infinitive form
تشريح - (fem, sing, NOM) means description, explanation (Arabic word)
So the whole sentence means: Then I was explaining few types of cancer diseases".
I didn't find the better way to name my profession.
BTW maybe someone has better idea how to say "cancer epidemiologist" in Pashto?دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه
Comment
-
طالب
په پوهنتون کې کوم سبق وئيې؟
Did you mean "What/ which lessons do you read at the university"? The I don't know what to say. Could you be more clear, ie do you mean my present univ acitivity (Afghanology)?
دلته دم او قدم دواړه په حساب دي - پل په لاره غلط مه ږده بې حسابه
Comment
-
I'm thinking it should be تشريحات کول, that is, تشريح in pluralOriginally posted by Yasmeenaah View Postتشريح کول - in this sentence means "I was explaining" (past progressive tense in masc plural form)
تشريح کول - might also mean "to explain", "to descript" as an infinitive form
تشريح - (fem, sing, NOM) means description, explanation (Arabic word)

The sentence means "What are you studying at university?"Originally posted by Yasmeenaah View Postطالب
په پوهنتون کې کوم سبق وئيې؟
Did you mean "What/ which lessons do you read at the university"? The I don't know what to say. Could you be more clear, ie do you mean my present univ acitivity (Afghanology)?
You are correct that سبق literally means lesson, however in everyday talk literally saying "what lesson are you saying" means "what are you studying".
Comment
-


Comment